Research Article

Effects of Legume-Based Concentrates on Nutrient Digestibility and Performance in Balinese Cattle

Novia Qomariyah1, Andi Ella1*, Andi Nurhayu2, Ardi Matutu Pongtuluran1, Usman1, Idaryani3

1Research Center for Animal Husbandry, Research Organization for Agriculture and Food, National Research and Innovation Agency (BRIN), Jl. Raya Jakarta-Bogor, Cibinong, Bogor, West Java, Indonesia, 16911; 2Center for Agricultural Modernization Implementation, South Sulawesi, Jl Perintis Kemerdekaan km 17,5 Makassar, South Sulawesi; 3Research Center for Food Crops, Research Organization for Agriculture and Food, National Research and Innovation Agency (BRIN), Jl. Raya Jakarta-Bogor, Cibinong, Bogor, West Java, Indonesia, 16911.

Abstract | The use of legumes as one of the concentrate materials aims to improve cattle performance. This study aims to determine the quality and digestibility of concentrates made from several types of legumes and their effect on the performance of Balinese cows. The design used is a Complete Randomized Design of Factorial patterns. Factor I is the type of legumes (A) respectively: A1 = concentrate made from Indigofera flour, A2 = concentrate made from lamtoro flour and A3 = concentrate made from Gamal flour. Factor II is the level of legumes in the concentrate (B) respectively: B1 = level 0%, B2 = level 5 % and B3 = level 10%. The results showed that the highest consumption of dry matter in A1B2 was 6741.44 g/d, and the highest consumption of organic matter at A1B3 was 5513.93 g/d. Total VFA concentration increased at 5% and 10% legume inclusion levels compared to 0%, while differences among legume types were relatively small. Ammonia (NH₃) concentration also rose at the 10% level, with higher values observed in Indigofera and Leucaena compared to Gliricidia. The highest crude protein consumption was in the A1 treatment (1056.28 g/d). Crude protein digestibility was highest at A1B3 at 91.43%. The highest digestible N value was at A1B3 (144.46 g/h/day). The average daily weight gain of Balinese cattle was highest in cows fed A1 at 0.33 kg/day and B2 level at 0.32 kg/day. The lowest ration conversion is A3B2 (14.60), not significantly different from A1B2 (16.55). It can be concluded that giving concentrates made from Indigofera legumes with a level of 10% is able to increase the daily weight gain of Balinese cows.

Keywords | Bali cattle, Concentrates, Digestibility, Legume, Performance, Quality


Received | June 19, 2025; Accepted | September 21, 2025; Published | October 13, 2025

*Correspondence | Andi Ella, Research Center for Animal Husbandry, Research Organization for Agriculture and Food, National Research and Innovation Agency (BRIN), Jl. Raya Jakarta-Bogor, Cibinong, Bogor, West Java, Indonesia, 16911; Email: [email protected]

Citation | Qomariyah N, Ella A, Nurhayu A, Pongtuluran AM, Usman, Idaryani (2025). Effects of legume-based concentrates on nutrient digestibility and performance in Balinese cattle. Adv. Anim. Vet. Sci., 13(10):2305-2312.

DOI | https://dx.doi.org/10.17582/journal.aavs/2025/13.10.2305.2312

ISSN (Online) | 2307-8316

Copyright: 2025 by the authors. Licensee ResearchersLinks Ltd, England, UK.

This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/).



INTRODUCTION

Bali cattle is one of Indonesia’s local cattle, which is excellent because it has a high reproductive ability (Sutarno and Setyawan, 2016), high carcass percentage, lean meat, and high adaptability to the environment. Despite these advantages, revealed that there had been a decrease in the genetic quality and productivity of Balinese cattle. One of the efforts to improve the performance of Bali cattle is to provide additional feed in the form of feed concentrates. Concentrates are feeds that are rich in protein sources and or energy sources and can contain feed complements and or feed additives. Giving concentrates with a crude protein content (PK) of 15-16% is very suitable for fattening cows in the tropics because in this area, during the dry season, forage productivity decreases so that concentrate feed is needed to meet their feed protein needs (Budiari et al. 2020). Giving concentrates based on DDGS to steers, is economically feasible and able to improve the growth performance of finishing cattle (Eun et al., 2009).

The use of legumes as one of the concentrate materials aims to meet the protein needs of livestock (Wati et al., 2020). Some types of legumes have a high crude protein content that can be used as concentrate material. Indigofera is one of the feed legumes that contain high crude protein (PK), namely 27.89%, crude fat or ether extract (EE) of 3.70%, and crude fiber (SK) of 14.96% (Akbarillah et al., 2008) total digestibility nutrient 69-72% (Antari et al., 2022) with dry matter digestibility ranging from 76% and protein digestibility ranging from 83% (Abdullah, 2010). Lamtoro leaves have a fairly high protein content, reaching 25-35% based on dry matter compared to other forages (Ghos and Bandyopadhyay, 2007). Gamal is a legume plant that can grow quickly in arid areas. The nutritional content of Gamal forage (G. sepium) is a protein content of 25.7%, crude fiber 13.3%, ash 8.4%, and BETN 4.0%. Several experiments have shown that giving concentrates containing legumes can increase the productivity of young male goats’ PE. This study aims to determine the quality and digestibility of concentrates made from several types of legumes and their effect on the performance of Balinese cows.

MATERIALS AND METHODS

Sample preparation and analysis

Indigofera sp. legumes (Indigofera), Leucaena leucocephala (lamtoro) and Gliricidia sepium (Gamal) aged 60 days were obtained from the Gowa Experimental Garden. Indigofera, lamtoro and fresh Gamal leaves are harvested and then dried in the sun for three days (28–37°C), then ventilated for 42 hours, and then ground until they are in the form of flour. Indigofera flour, lamtoro flour and Gamal flour are then mixed with other ingredients into concentrates according to the treatment (Table 1). Samples were tested for chemical composition, which included dry matter (DM), organic matter (OM), ash, crude protein (CP), ether extract (EE), crude fiber (CF) and nitrogen-free extract (NFE) by following the AOAC (2005) procedure. Samples were also specified for neutral detergent fibers (NDF) and detergent fiber acids (ADF) (Van Soest et al., 1991).

In vitro procedure

The in vitro procedure was performed according to (Tilley and Terry, 1963). The first step is that the cow’s rumen fluid is filtered using a sterile filter cloth to separate between the supernatant and the precipitate. In the supernatant section, a pH analysis of rumen fluid, NH3, and VFA is carried out. The rest, in the precipitate part to analyze the digestibility of dry matter and the digestibility of organic matter. A fermenter tube that had been filled with 500 mg of sample was added 10 ml of rumen fluid and 40 ml of Mc. Dougall’s solution. The fermenter tube is shaken by flowing CO2 gas for 30 seconds (pH 6.5-6.9) and covered with ventilated rubber. The tube was inserted into a water bath shaker with a temperature of 39 oC, fermented for 4 hours for a sample of the pH value of the rumen, NH3, total VFA, and 48 hours of fermentation for the digestibility of dry matter/digestibility of organic matter sample. The termination of the fermentation process is carried out by opening the lid of ventilated rubber and then dripping two drops of HgCl2. Furthermore, an analysis of the digestibility of dry matter and the digestibility of organic matter is carried out.

 

Table 1: The nutritional content of legume-based concentrates.

Parameter

Factor B

Factor A

Level legum

Types of legumes

A1

A2

A3

Dry matter (%)

B1

86.94

88.20

87.80

B2

85.75

88.76

88.14

B3

87.40

87.49

85.12

Organic matter (%)

B1

83.82

85.27

87.80

B2

80.46

88.76

88.14

B3

87.80

88.43

85.12

Crude protein (%)

B1

14.11

14.26

13.34

B2

14.86

14.37

13.10

B3

14.31

14.11

14.20

Ether extract

(%)

B1

3.79

3.41

3.36

B2

3.92

2.86

3.99

B3

2.10

3.45

3.33

ADF (%)

B1

42.14a

47.36b

45.00b

B2

43.26a

43.46a

41.61a

B3

38.79a

45.52b

41.60a

NDF (%)

B1

58.04ab

61.75b

60.55b

B2

61.09b

56.63a

55.68a

B3

53.74a

59.91ab

56.13a

 

Different superscript letters (a, b) within a row row/column indicate significant differences (P < 0.05). Factor A types of legumes: A1= concentrate made from Indigofera flour, A2= concentrate made from lamtoro flour and A3 = concentrate made from Gamal flour. Factor II level of legumes in concentrates (B) respectively: B1= level 0%, B2= level 5 % and B3= level 10%.

In vivo procedure

Cows are kept in individual pens and fed twice a day, namely in the morning at 07.00 WITA given elephant grass and concentrates as much as 2 kg/head/day and in the afternoon at 16.00 WITA given elephant grass. Drinking water is given ad libitum. Feeding is carried out for four months and is carried out weighing the rest of the feed and weighing body weight once a month. The complete stages of the research are presented in the visual (Box-and-Arrow) shown in Figure 1.

Statistical analysis

The experimental design used was a factorial design of a complete randomized design pattern. Factor one is the type of legumes (A) respectively: A1= concentrate made from Indigofera flour, A2= concentrate made from lamtoro flour and A3= concentrate made from Gamal flour. Factor two is the level of legumes in the concentrate (B) respectively: B1= level 0%, B2= level 5 % and B3= level 10%. Each combination of treatments was repeated four times so that there was 36 experimental livestock. When the ANOVA results for a certain parameter show a significant difference at p<0.05, the Duncan test was applied to compare different treatments. Statistical analysis was performed by using SPSS statistics software version 23.

RESULTS AND DISCUSSION

Table 2 shows the results of the proximate analysis of various types of legumes in concentrates with a significant effect (P<0.05) on dry matter and organic matter, but there is no significant difference in the level of legumes (P>0.05). Concentrates made from lamtoro flour (A2) have a higher dry matter content than concentrates made from Indigofera flour (A1) and Gamal flour (A3). The measurement of concentrate dry matter is to determine the quality and affect the shelf life of the concentrate. The type and level of legumes in the concentrate have no significant effect (P>0.05) on the crude protein content of the concentrate.

 

Table 2: Rumen fermentation.

Parameter

Level

legum

Types of legumes

Average

A1

A2

A3

VFA

(mMol)

B1

93.98

91.29

95.07

90.11a

B2

118.86

102.09

107.38

109.44b

B3

111.95

117.98

111.44

113.79b

Average

104.93

103.78

104.63

NH3 (mMol)

B1

8.47

8.52

8.01

8.33a

B2

8.94

8.42

7.96

8.44a

B3

10.11

9.89

9.34

9.44b

Average

9.17b

9.11b

8.43a

pH

B1

6.93 e

6.82abc

6.85bcd

6.87

B2

6.80 ab

6.95e

6.90de

6.88

B3

6.86 bcd

6.88cde

6.77 a

6.84

Average

6.86

6.89

6.84

 

Different superscript letters (a, b, c, d, e) within a row/column indicate significant differences (P < 0.05). Factor A types of legumes respectively: A1 = concentrate made from Indigofera flour, A2 = concentrate made from lamtoro flour and A3 = concentrate made from Gamal flour. Factor II level of legumes in concentrates (B) respectively: B1 = level 0%, B2 = level 5 % and B3 = level 10%.

 

Table 3: Feed consumption rates.

Parameter

Level

legum

Types of legumes

Average

A1

A2

A3

Total dry matter intake (g/d)

B1

6578.26b

6738.23b

3427.86a

5581.45

B2

6741.44b

6714.71b

3592.50a

5682.88

B3

6622.67b

6734.46b

6798.24b

6718.46

Average

6647.46

6729.13

4606.20

Total organic matter intake (g/d)

B1

5302.40b

5267.41b

2772.69a

4447

B2

5424.40b

5519.87b

2912.28a

4618.85

B3

5513.93b

5513.06b

5407.58b

5407.68

Average

5413.58

5433.45

3697.51

Crude protein intake (g/d)

B1

1040.85

1062.00

917.35

1006.73

B2

1088.49

1022.96

961.21

1024.22

B3

1039.50

1026.50

1033.05

1033.01

Average

1056.28b

1037.15b

970.53a

 

Different superscript letters (a, b) within a row indicate significant differences (P < 0.05). Factor A types of legumes respectively: A1= concentrate made from indigofera flour, A2= concentrate made from lamtoro flour and A3 = concentrate made from gamal flour. Factor II level of legumes in concentrates (B) respectively: B1= level 0%, B2= level 5 % and B3= level 10%.

 

 

 

Table 4: Influence of concentrates made from several types of legumes and their effect on the performance of Balinese cows.

Parameter

Level Legum

Types of legumes

Average

A1

A2

A3

Body weight, kg

Initial, kg

B1

100.75

99.50

94.00

98.08

B2

100.12

102.50

101.25

101.29

B3

94.25

85.00

98.50

92.58

Average

98.37

95.66

97.91

Final, kg

B1

122.00

116.50

108.50

115.66a

B2

137.15

129.75

123.50

130.12b

B3

126.37

109.25

122.25

119.29ab

Average

128.50

118.50

118.08

Average daily gain, kg/d

B1

0.24

0.23

0.16

0.19a

B2

0.41

0.30

0.25

0.32b

B3

0.36

0.36

0.26

0.29b

Average

0.33c

0.25b

0.22a

Feed conversion ratio

B1

28.23c

36.27c

22.05b

28.85

B2

16.55a

22.20b

14.60a

17.78

B3

17.03b

25.15c

25.89c

22.69

Average

20.61

27.87

20.84

 

Different superscript letters (a, b, c) within a row row/column indicate significant differences (P < 0.05). Factor A types of legumes: A1= concentrate made from Indigofera flour, A2= concentrate made from lamtoro flour and A3= concentrate made from Gamal flour. Factor II level of legumes in concentrates (B) respectively: B1= level 0%, B2= level 5 % and B3= level 10%.

 

The average nutrient consumption of treated feed during the study is listed in Table 3. The results of the various analysis showed that there was an interaction between the type of legumes and the level of legumes in the concentrate against the consumption of dry matter and organic matter.

The digestibility in the rumen of the nutrient feed treatment during the study is listed in Table 4. The results of the various analysis showed that the type and level of legumes in the concentrate had a significant effect (P<0.05) on dry matter and organic matter, and Duncan’s further test showed an interaction between the type of legumes and the level of legumes in the concentrate against the digestibility of dry matter and organic matter.

 

Table 5: Digestibility nutrient and nitrogen retention.

Parameter

Level legum

Types of legumes

Total

Average

A1

A2

A3

Dry matter (%)

B1

80.00b

80.63b

61.59a

888.92

74.07

B2

80.23b

79.78b

62.69a

890.86

74.23

B3

78.61b

79.46b

78.95b

948.12

79.01

Average

79.61

79.96

67.74

Organic matter (%)

B1

76.14b

75.78b

56.25a

208.12

69.39

B2

75.43b

76.41b

57.67a

209.51

60.84

B3

73.56b

76.68b

75.27b

225.51

75.17

Average

75.04

76.29

63.06

Crude protein (%)

B1

89.20b

90.86b

90.90b

271.83

90.61

B2

91.20b

89.63b

89.93b

270.96

90.32

B3

91.43b

90.46b

79.06a

267.54

89.18

Average

90.61

90.32

89.18

Nitrogen in feces (g/day)

B1

15.78e

12.92a

13.95b

42.85

14.22

B2

15.70de

13.79b

15.11cd

44.60

14.87

B3

12.86a

14.64c

15.31de

42.81

14.27

Average

14.78

13.78

14.79

Nitrogen in Urine (g/day)

B1

9.58a

10.89a

11.39a

31.86

10.62

B2

15.39c

17.09c

17.51c

49.99

16.66

B3

14.89b

15.66b

17.08b

47.63

15.88

Average

13.29

14.55

15.32

Nitrogen digested (g/day)

B1

132.36b

139.16b

141.76b

413.28

137.76

B2

141.10b

137.80b

137.36b

416.25

138.75

B3

144.46b

137.23b

60.86a

342.54

114.18

Average

139.31

138.16

113.33

Nitrogen retention (g/day)

B1

122.86

127.70

45.93

296.49

98.83

B2

130.63

122.46

119.70

372.18

124.06

B3

133.43

120.80

124.56

378.79

126.26

Average

128.97

123.65

96.73

 

Different superscript letters (a, b, c, d, e) within a row row/column indicate significant differences (P < 0.05). Factor A types of legumes: A1 = concentrate made from Indigofera flour, A2= concentrate made from lamtoro flour and A3= concentrate made from Gamal flour. Factor II level of legumes in concentrates (B) respectively: B1= level 0%, B2= level 5 % and B3= level 10%.

 

This study showed that the type of legumes in the concentrate had no significant effect (P>0.05) on VFA production, but the level of legumes in the concentrate had a real impact on VFA production (P<0.05). Table 5 shows that the higher the level of legumes in the concentrate, the higher the production of the resulting VFA.

However, the results of proximate tests show that the average crude protein content of A1 concentrate is higher than A2 and A3, which is 14.43%. The highest at the level of 10% at 14.21%; it is suspected that because Indigofera has a high protein content when mixed in the concentrate, it will increase the crude protein content of the concentrate. The protein value of Indigofera leaves varies from 25–28% and can even be up to 31%. Duncan’s multiple spacing test showed an interaction between legume type and legume level in the concentrate against ADF content. The lowest ADF content is A1 concentrate, while the highest is A2 concentrate. As with the ADF content, there is also an interaction between the type of legumes and the level of legumes in the concentrate to the NDF content. A3 concentrate has the lowest NDF content, while the highest NDF value is in A2 concentrate, and 10% has the lowest NDF content. The components of NDF and ADF are fractions of crude fibers /dry matter from feed (Fisher et al., 1985). Cell walls are chemically expressed in NDF (Neutral Detergent Fiber). NDF represents the content of the cell wall consisting of lignin, cellulose, hemicellulose and proteins that bind to the cell wall. Cell walls that are insoluble in acid detergents, namely ligno-cellulose, commonly called Acid Detergent Fiber (ADF). Chemically, A1 concentrate with a level of 10% is a concentrate that has better quality than other concentrates, because low NDF and ADF values indicate good feed quality.

The B3 treatment has the highest VFA value of 113.79 mM. Increased production of volatile fatty acids (VFA) may indicate the ease with which a nutrient in the feed, especially carbohydrates and proteins, is digested by rumen microbes (Izzatullah et al., 2018). Statistical tests of NH3 values showed a significant influence (P<0.05) on the type and level of legumes in the concentrate but did not show any interaction between the two treatments. The highest NH3 value at A1 (9.17 mM) was then A2 (9.11 mM), and the lowest was A3 (8.43 mM) as shown in Figure 2. At the legume level treatment, it shows that the higher the level of legumes in the concentrate, the higher the value of NH3. This result can occur because the concentrate made from Indigofera with a level of 10% has a high protein content and is easily degraded by the rumen. An increase in the concentration of NH3 in the rumen can occur because it is suspected that the feed ingredients contain crude protein, which is easily digested by rumen microbes (Sujarnoko et al., 2020). Although higher NH₃ values may indicate reduced nitrogen-use efficiency, they did not appear to compromise growth performance in this study.

The degree of acidity (pH) of the rumen fluid indicates fermentation process in the rumen. Treatment resulted in an average rumen pH of 6.8. pH values are within the normal range of rumen pH 5.5-7.5 (Franzolin et al., 2010), so that it does not interfere with rumen microbial activity, supports rumen microbial growth, and produces VFA and NH3. According to (Kamra, 2005), the optimum pH for the growth of rumen microbes is 6-6.9.

In general, it is said that changing the concentrate level in ruminant feed can significantly affect DMI and nutrient digestibility (Gizachew, 2012). Microbial manipulation with consentrate can improve feed digestibility and health status of Angus cow (Chen et al., 2021). Maximum feed consumption depends mainly on the balance of nutrients in digestion (Preston and Leng, 1984; Wilson and Kennedy, 1996). This is because nutritional needs are the main stimulant to convey the hypothesis of hunger. Furthermore, (Preston and Leng, 1984) stated that the imbalance of feed nutrients would affect feed consumption. The highest consumption of dry matter in A1B2 was 6741.44 g/d, and the highest consumption of organic matter at A1B3 was 5513.93 kg/d. The lowest amount of dry matter was at A3B1 (3427.86 g/d).

This shows that A1 concentrate at the level of 5%-10%s has a high level of palatability. According to Faverdin et al. (1995), palatability is an important factor that explains the differences in dry matter intake between feeds and among low-quality feed. Protein consumption showed a significant effect (P < 0.05) on the type of legumes and had no apparent effect (P > 0.05) on the level of legumes. The highest crude protein consumption was in the A1 treatment (1056.28 g/d), not significantly different from A2 (1037.15 g/d) and the lowest treatment, A3 (970.53 g/d). The high consumption of dry matter, organic matter and crude protein in A1 is due to the concentration having a lower ADF and NDF content than other concentrates. In the opinion of (Cherry, 1982), the higher fibre content in the ration causes the amount of ration consumption to decrease because the ration is “bulky” so that the ration consumed is limited.

The potential of feed to provide nutrients to livestock is determined through chemical analysis, but the actual value is indicated by the share lost after digestion, absorption and metabolism. Defined digestibility or digestibility is part of the feed nutrients that are not excreted in the faeces and are assumed to be the part absorbed by livestock. The highest digestibility of dry matter in the legume type is A2 (79.96 %), not much different from A1 (79.61%), at the highest legume level in B3, which is 79.01%, while the highest legume level is at 10% (79.01%).

This means that the quality concentrates containing legume lamtoro and Indigofera has a better digestibility of dry matter than Gamal concentrates, and concentrates containing 10% legumes have better quality than 0% and 5%. This is in accordance with the statement of (Chen et al., 2021) that the digestibility of DM in ruminants shows a high level of feed substances that can be digested by microbes and digestive enzymes in the rumen. The higher the percentage of DM digestibility of a feed ingredient, indicating that the higher the quality of the feed ingredient. As with the digestibility of DM, the average digestibility of real A2 and A1 organic matter is higher than that of A3, namely 76.29%, 75.04% and 63.06%, respectively. OM digestibility at the level of 10% (B3) is higher than 0% and 5%, namely 75.17%, 69.39% and 60.84%, respectively. Organic matter (OM) is a component of dry matter (DM); therefore, an increase in DM will also result in an increase in the OM content of the same material (Wahyuni et al., 2014). The results of the various analysis showed that the type and level of legumes in the concentrate had a significant effect (P<0.05), and there was an interaction with the digestibility of crude protein. Crude protein digestibility was highest in concentrates containing Indigofera legumes with a level of 10% (A1B3) of 91.43% and lowest in concentrates with Gamal legumes with 10% (A3B3) of 79.06%. This result is because concentrates containing Indigofera legumes have the highest crude protein content, while concentrates containing Gamal legumes have the lowest crude protein content compared to other concentrations. This is in line with what was stated by Sutrisno et al. (2013) that the high level of protein digestibility depends on the protein content of the feed ingredients and the amount of protein consumed. The values of N faeces and N Urine statistically show a noticeable difference (P<0.05), and there is an interaction between the type and level of legumes in the concentrate. The lowest faeces N value at A1B3 was 12.86 g/day, and the highest at A1B1 was 15.78 g/day. The amount of nitrogen in the faeces results from consumed N, which cannot be absorbed in the digestive tract and is disposed of as faeces. Increased N discharge through faeces will decrease the N absorbed or utilization of N by livestock. N that is less excreted through faeces is expected so that the utilization of N increases to support production, which means that the utilization of N rations is getting better (Tahuk et al., 2020). N urine values were lowest at A1B1 (9.58 g/day) and highest at A3B2 (17.51 g/day). Specifically, Indigofera concentrate had lower ADF and NDF contents compared to Leucaena and Gliricidia, which may have improved fiber digestibility and dry matter intake. In contrast, Leucaena is known to contain mimosine, and Gliricidia has secondary metabolites such as coumarins and tannins, which may negatively affect intake and nutrient utilization.

N-urine describes the amount of UN-used from N-available and N-absorbed through the gastrointestinal tract and with a slight mixture of N-endogenous amounts from the body itself. An increase in N urine leads to an increase in unused and N-absorbed. This means that the decrease in the value of profit or performance of livestock is due to an increase in the amount of N secreted in the form of urine (Sunarso, 2012). The undigested N value of the statistic shows a noticeable difference (P<0.05), and there is an interaction between the type and level of legumes in the concentrate. The highest digestible N value at A1B3 was 144.46 g/day, and the lowest at A3B3 was 60.86 g/day. Although nitrogen retention was not significantly different, the highest value was observed in A1 has the highest retention N value of 128.97 g/d, and A3 has the lowest retention N value of 96.73 g/d. These results illustrate that less N consumed is wasted through faeces and urine means that its digestibility and N retention increase. According to McDonald et al. (2012), the digestibility of nitrogen is obtained from the incoming nitrogen minus the nitrogen in the faeces.

The average statistical value of body weight gain of Balinese cattle given concentrates with different types and levels of legumes showed a real influence (P<0.05), but there was no interaction between the two. The Duncan test (Table 4 and Figure 3) showed that the average daily weight gain of A1 was higher than that of A2 and A3, namely 0.33 kg/h/day, 0.25 kg/h/day, 0.22 kg/h/day, respectively. At the legume level, B2 is higher but not different from B3 to the increase in body weight of Balinese cattle, namely 0.32 kg/h/day and 0.29 kg/h/day, respectively, while real B1 is the lowest in increasing the body weight of Balinese cattle by 0.19 kg/h/day. This result shows that giving concentrates containing Indigofera legumes can increase the body weight gain of Balinese cows better than concentrates with lamtoro and Gamal legumes. It is suspected to be because Indigofera has a high protein content, so when mixed in the concentrate, it will increase the crude protein content of the concentrate. This is in line with the opinion of Riswandi et al. (2017) that to improve the nutritional quality of feed is to supplement it using legumes. According to Muzzazinah (2016), the protein value of Indigofera leaves varies from 25–28% and can even be up to 31%. The results also showed that the addition of legumes to the concentrate at the level of 10-15% was able to increase the weight gain of cows compared to concentrates without legumes. Feed conversion ratio showed a noticeable difference (P<0.05), and there was an interaction between the type and level of legumes in the concentrate. The lowest ration conversion value was in the treatment with A3B2 (14.60) but did not differ markedly from A1B2 (16.55), and the ration conversion value was highest in the A2B1 treatment (36.2). These results show that feed containing concentrates with Gamal legumes and Indigofera is more efficient than concentrates with lamtoro legumes, and concentrates with a level of 10% l are more efficient than concentrates with 15% and 0% legumes.

CONCLUSION

Concentrates formulated with 10% Indigofera exhibited a high crude protein content, low ADF and NDF levels, elevated VFA and NH₃ concentrations, and an acidic rumen pH that promoted feed intake. These concentrates also demonstrated high crude protein digestibility and nitrogen utilization. Supplementation with 10% Indigofera concentrate improved weight gain in Bali cattle and enhanced feed efficiency.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

The authors are thankful to Indonesian Agency for Agricultural Research and Development, Ministry of Agricultural, Republic of Indonesia.

Novelty Statement

This study is novel as it compares three indigenous legumes—Indigofera, Leucaena, and Gliricidia—as concentrate ingredients for Balinese cattle, an approach that has not been thoroughly investigated previously. Moreover, the findings provide new evidence that incorporating 10% Indigofera flour into the concentrate significantly enhances crude protein digestibility and daily weight gain compared to the other legume sources.

AUTHOR’S CONTRIBUTION

NQ, UU: Format analysis.

NQ, AMP: Visualization.

NQ, AE, UU: Writing-review and editing.

AE: Conceptualization.

AE, AMP: Supervision.

AN, II: Data curation.

AN: Methodology.

NQ, AN, UU: Writing-original draft.

AN: Project-administration.

AMP: Resources.

II: Software and validation.

Ethical approval

The study procedures received approval from the Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (Approval No. Balitbangtan/BPTP Sulsel/Rm/04/2020) and were implemented in accordance with recognized animal welfare guidelines, including provisions for housing, nutrition, and minimizing animal distress. The experiment was conducted at the Gowa Experimental Garden, South Sulawesi Province, Indonesia. This study used 36 female Balinese cows aged 1-1.5 years with an initial body weight ranging from ±85 - 100 kg.

Generative AI and AI-assisted technology statement

The authors used generative AI tools (e.g., ChatGPT, Grammarly) solely to assist with language editing and to enhance the clarity and readability of the English text. No AI tools were employed for data analysis, interpretation, or the generation of original scientific content. The authors take full responsibility for the accuracy and integrity of all scientific aspects of this manuscript.

Conflict of interest

All authors declare that there is no conflict of interest.

REFERENCES

Abdullah L (2010). Herbage production and quality of shrub indigofera treated by different concentration of foliar fertilizer. Media Peternakan., 33(3): 169–175. https://doi.org/10.5398/medpet.2010.33.3.169

Akbarillah T, Kususiyah, Kaharuddin D, Hidayat (2008). Tepung daun Indigofera sebagai suplementasi pakan terhadap produksi dan warna yolk puyuh (Coturnix coturnix japonica). J. Sain. Petern. Indonesia, 3(1): 20–23. https://doi.org/10.31186/jspi.id.3.1.20-23

Antari R, Anggraeny YN, Putri AS, Sukmasari PK, Krishna NH, Mariyono, Aprilliza MN, Ginting S. 2022. Nutritive and antinutritive contents of Indigofera zollingeriana: Its potency for cattle feed in Indonesia. Livestock Research for Rural Development 34(2): 1-11.

AOAC. 2005. Official Methods of Analysis. Washington DC (USA): AOAC International.

Budiari NLG, Kertawirawan IPA, Adijaya IN, Yasa IMR (2020). The effect of feeding of concentrate feed on growth and nutrients digestibility of Bali cattle fattening. J. Pendidikan: Teori, Penelitian, dan Pengembangan., 23(1): 81–90.

Chen H, Wang C, Huasai S, Chen A (2021). Effects of dietary forage to concentrate ratio on nutrient digestibility, ruminal fermentation and rumen bacterial composition in Angus cows. Sci. Rep. Nat. Publ. Group UK, 11(1): 17023. https://doi.org/10.1038/s41598-021-96580-5

Cherry JA (1982). Non caloric effect of dietary fat and cellulose on the voluntary feed consumption of white leghorn chicken. J. Poult. Sci., 61: 345–350. https://doi.org/10.3382/ps.0610345

Eun JS, ZoBell DR, Wiedmeier RD (2009). Influence of replacing barley grain with corn-based dried distillers grains with solubles on production and carcass characteristics of growing and finishing beef steers. Anim. Feed Sci. Technol., 152(1–2): 72–80. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.anifeedsci.2009.03.011

Faverdin P, Baumont R, Ingvartsen KL (1995). Control and Prediction of Feed Intake in Ruminants. In: Journet M, Grenet E, Farce M-H, Theriez M, Demarquilly C, editors. Proc IV th Int Symp Nutr Herbiv Recent Dev Nutr Herbiv. Paris: INRA p. 95–120.

Fisher DS, Burns JC, Moore JE (1985). The nutritive evaluation of forage. In: Barnes RF, Miller DA, Nelson CJ, editors. Forages Vol I An Introd to Grassl Agric. Amsterdam: Iowa State University Press p. 105–15.

Franzolin R, Rosales FP, Soares WVB (2010). Effects of dietary energy and nitrogen supplements on rumen fermentation and protozoa population in buffalo and zebu cattle. Rev. Bras. Zootec., 39: 549–555. https://doi.org/10.1590/S1516-35982010000300014

Ghos MK, Bandyopadhyay S (2007). Mimosine toxicity a problem of leucaena feeding in ruminants. Asian J. Anim. Vet. Adv., 2(2): 63–73. https://doi.org/10.3923/ajava.2007.63.73

Gizachew A (2012). Comparative feedlot performance of Washera and Horro sheep fed diferent roughage to concentrate ratio. Haramaya University.

Izzatullah AI, Sutrisno, Nuswantara LK (2018). The production of VFA, NH3 and total proteins in vitro hydroponic corn fodder with submersion medium and usage of different fertilizer doses. J. Interact. Technol. Pedagogy, 6(1): 13–18.

Kamra DN (2005). Rumen microbial ecosystem. Curr. Sci., 89(1): 124–135.

McDonald P, Greenhalgh JFD, Morgan CA, Edwards R, Sinclair L, Wilkinson R (2012). Animal nutrition 7th edition. England: Prentice Hall, Harlow

Muzzazinah (2016). Ethnobotany of indigofera in Indonesia. Bioedukasi, 9(2): 7–13. https://doi.org/10.20961/bioedukasi-uns.v9i2.4000

Preston TR, Leng RA (1984). Supplementation of diet based fibrous residues and by products. Amsterdam: Elsevier.

Riswandi PL, Imsya A, Nopiyanti M (2017). In vitro digestibility of fermented Hymenacne acutigluma based rations supplemented with different legumes. J. Vet., 18(2): 303–311.

Sujarnoko TUP, Ridwan R, Nahrowi, Jayanegara A (2020). Extraction of tannin from acacia (Acacia mangium) bark and its use as a feed additive for protecting in vitro ruminal degradation of tofu dregs. Adv. Anim. Vet. Sci., 8(7): 761–765. https://doi.org/10.17582/journal.aavs/2020/8.7.761.765

Sunarso (2012). The effect of king grass silage on the nitrogen balance and hematological profile of Ettawa grade male goat. Int. J. Sci. Eng., 3(April): 13–16.

Sutarno, Setyawan AD (2016). Genetic variation among Indonesian native cattle breeds based on polymorphisms analysis in the growth hormone loci and mitochondrial DNA. Biodiversitas, 17(1): 275–95.

Sutrisno, Yunianto VD, Suthama N (2013). Protein digestibility and growth broiler of the given single step down diet addition acidifier citric acid. Anim. Agric. J., 2(3): 48–60.

Tahuk PK, Dethan AA, Sio S (2020). Energy and nitrogen balance of male bali cattle fattened by green feed in smallholder farms. J. Trop. Anim. Sci. Technol., 2(1): 23–36. https://doi.org/10.32938/jtast.v2i1.590

Tilley JMA, Terry RA (1963). A two‐stage technique for the in vitro digestion of forage crops. Grass Forage Sci., 18(2): 104–111. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-2494.1963.tb00335.x

Van Soest PJ, Robertson JB, Lewis BA (1991). Methods for dietary fiber, neutral detergent fiber, and nonstarch polysaccharides in relation to animal nutrition. J. Dairy Sci., 74(10): 3583–3597. https://doi.org/10.3168/jds.S0022-0302(91)78551-2

Wahyuni IMD, Muktiani A, Kristianto M (2014). Dry matter and organic matter digestibility and fiber degradability in feed by tannin and saponin supplementation. Agripet., 14(2): 115–124. https://doi.org/10.17969/agripet.v14i2.1886

Wati N, Muthalib RA, Dianita R (2020). Physical quality of biscuit concentrate contained Indigofera and sengon with different type and concentration of adhesive material. Pastura., 9(2): 82–89.

Wilson JR, Kennedy PM (1996). Plant and animal constraints to voluntary feed intake associated with fibre characteristics and particle breakdown and passage in ruminants. Aust. J. Agric. Res., 47: 199–225. https://doi.org/10.1071/AR9960199